Free Trial Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation

Commission, 986 F.Supp. 1351, 1353-54 (D.Colo. 1997)(there must be strict compliance with the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies and failure to do so before seeking judicial relief is a jurisdictional defect). c. Bd. of Med. Examiners v. Court of Appeal ("Med. Examiners"), 920 P.2d 807,

814 (Colo. 1996)(court did not have jurisdiction to stay an interim agency order under C.R.S. §24-4-106(8)). VII. LEGAL AUTHORITY ON STAY OF INITIAL DISCHARGE PERMIT 1. a. STATUTORY AUTHORITY Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. § 25-8-406 (state may only stipulate 17

Case 1:00-cv-02325-MSK-MEH

Document 281

Filed 02/03/2006

Page 18 of 27

to a stay of a "renewal" permit, not a new permit). b. Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. § 25-8-501(2) ("Until modified

pursuant to this article, final permits shall be governed by their existing limitations."). b. Federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e)("Public participation in the