Free Trial Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Cir. 2004)(federal courts have jurisdiction to enforce violations of state-issued NPDES permit conditions, even if those conditions are stricter than those required by federal law). c. Environmental Protection Agency v. California, 426 U.S. 200, 223-224, 96 S.Ct.

2022, 2033 (1976). (citizens can sue permit holders for violation of either "conditions imposed in accordance with EPA promulgated effluent limitations and standards and...those imposed in accordance with more stringent standards and limitations established by a State pursuant to § 510 [of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1370]." 426 U.S. at 224, 96 S.Ct. at 2033). V. 1. a. LEGAL AUTHORITY ON MODIFICATION OF FINAL PERMIT FEDERAL REGULATORY AUTHORITY 40 C.F.R. § 124.16(a)(1) ("If the permit involves a new facility or...new

discharger, the applicant shall be without a permit for the proposed new facility...source or discharger pending final agency action."). b. 40 C.F.R. § 124.60(a)(1)(1996) ("If a request for a formal hearing is granted