Free Motion for Protective Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] . . . private use or any other purpose not in the interests of the State of Colorado." 4 Colo. Code Regs. § 801, 1-16B. Indeed, it is the "duty" of every state employee not to use their time for any purpose not in the interests of the state. Id. 7. "[A]dvance written approval" is required for such engagements and is to be determined

on the basis of "whether the outside employment interferes with the performance of the state job or is inconsistent with the interests of the state, including raising criticism or appearance of conflicts." 4 Colo. Code Regs. § 801, 1-14B. No such approval has been sought or given in this case.

3

Case 1:00-cv-02325-MSK-MEH

Document 278

Filed 02/01/2006

Page 4 of 8

8.

Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1-114(3)(a) (2005), an employee of the CDPHE is prohibited

from performing "any work, labor or other services other than the duties assigned to him by or on behalf of the department during the hours such officer or employee is regularly employed by the department." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1-114(3)(a) (2005). 9. Further, expert witnesses should not be compelled to testify because such testimony is a

matter of contract. Young v. U.S., 181 F.R.D. 344 (W.D. Tex 1997), citing Karp v. Cooley, 349 F. Supp. 827 (S.D. Tex. 1972).