Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Brief at 7. The presentence report shows that the defendant was convicted, in Englewood, Colorado, of the felony offense of attempted unlawful possession of cocaine. The offense was committed in 1993, but sentence apparently was not imposed until 1996. See PSIR at 14. The defendant is correct that at sentencing his counsel did not challenge the conviction. See Tr. 4/07/04 (attachment 3) at 3. Defendant's sentence was enhanced, under 21 U.S.C. § 851, based upon an information filed by the government which set forth this prior conviction. Section 851(e) provides that no person "may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction. Thus,

Page 11 of 22

Case 1:01-cr-00214-WYD

Document 3422

Filed 02/16/2007

Page 12 of 22

the age of defendant's conviction precluded his counsel from challenging its validity.