Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Case 1:01-cv-00083-REB-CBS

Document 343

Filed 10/21/2005

Page 12 of 15

Pomeroy v. Waitkus, 517 P.2d 396, 400 (Colo. 1997). In enacting C.R.S. § 38-35-201, the intent of the General Assembly was to halt the filing of invalid liens against real property. People v. Marston, 772 P.2d 615, 617 (Colo. 1989). "The relevant inquiry at the preliminary hearing on probable cause is whether [a person] knew or had reason to know the filing of the document would unjustifiably cloud the property's title." Id. at 617. The preliminary hearing to show cause is conducted pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-204, which provides in pertinent part that the Order to Show Cause shall: (a) Direct any lien claimant and any person who recorded or filed the lien or document to appear as respondent before the court at a time and place certain not less than ten days nor more than twenty days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid and why such other relief provided for by this section should not be granted; C.R.S. § 38-35-204(1) (emphasis added). C.R.S. § 38-35-204(2) provides that following a hearing on an order to show cause: If ... the court determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the petitioner. A court's determination pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-204(2) is limited solely: (1) to declare whether the lien or document is (or is not) spurious; and (2) to award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party. Here, the State Court found that AWDI breached the AGRI by refusing to accept Cabeza's tender, and that such refusal rendered the Security Documents spurious. (See Exhibit B.) Consequently, the court declared the Security Documents invalid and ordered

12