Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] In enacting C.R.S. § 38-35-201, the intent of the General Assembly was to halt the filing of invalid liens against real property. People v. Marston, 772 P.2d 615, 617 (Colo. 1989). "The relevant inquiry at the preliminary hearing on probable cause is whether [a person] knew or had reason to know the filing of the document would unjustifiably cloud the property's title." Id. at 617. The preliminary hearing to show cause is conducted pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-204, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the State Court ... for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid ... The order to show cause may be granted ex parte and shall: (a) Direct any lien claimant and any person who recorded or filed the lien or document to appear as respondent before the court at a time and place certain not less than ten days nor more than twenty days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid and why such other relief provided for by this section should not be granted; (b) State that, if the respondent fails to appear at the time and place specified, the spurious lien or spurious document will be declared invalid and released; and 16
{31427.3.10/20/2005 09:32 AM.RPRU.A0210317.DOC;3}

Case 1:01-cv-00083-REB-CBS

Document 341

Filed 10/20/2005

Page 17 of 21

(c) State that the court shall award costs, including reasonable attorney fees, to the prevailing party. C.R.S. § 38-35-204(1) (emphasis added). C.R.S. § 38-35-204(2) provides that following a hearing on an order to show cause: If ... the court determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the petitioner. A court's determination pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-204(2) is limited solely: (1) to declare whether the lien or document is (or is not) spurious; and (2) to award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party. Here, the State Court found that AWDI breached the AGRI by refusing to accept Cabeza's tender, and that such refusal rendered the Security Documents spurious. (See May 9th Order, Exhibit B.) Consequently, the court declared the Security

Documents invalid and ordered that they be released. Id.