Free Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] -10-

Case 1:01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB

Document 243

Filed 09/21/2007

Page 11 of 14

C.R.S. § 7-74-102(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, C.R.S. § 7-74-102(1) defines "improper means" as including "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." This definition makes clear that no misappropriation occurred because the alleged "transfers" to Kerr-McGee and its subsidiary were authorized by corporate merger law and the license agreements.