Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Plaintiff, however, has made no effort to calculate the amount of fees associated solely with these 760 miles. Sanchez-Vigil, 151 P.3d 621, 622-23 (Colo. Ct. App. 2006) (holding that provision that provided that "the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover from the other party his or her expenses and costs . . . including reasonable attorney fees" was plain and unambiguous).

8

Case 1:01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB

Document 287

Filed 11/01/2007

Page 9 of 13

C.

Colorado Revised Statutes Annotated Section 13-17-103 Does Not Authorize Attorneys' Fees. Plaintiff further asserts that section 13-17-103 of the Colorado Revised Statutes

Annotated: (1) grants this Court discretion in determining the amount of an award for attorneys' fees; and (2) instructs the Court to consider "[t]he extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to determine the validity of any action or claim before said action or claim was asserted." See Plaintiff's Motion at 3. Plaintiff argues that based on this statute the Court should consider Marilyn Davis's attempts to "recover seismic data from Kerr-McGee" prior to filing suit in "determining whether to assess attorney fees and them (sic) amount of attorney fees to be assessed." Id.