Free Brief in Support of Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Alcan Aluminum Corp., 990 F.2d 711 (2nd Cir. 1993) for the proposition that settlements under CERCLA are required to be published or made available for public comment. BCI/JCI's reliance is misplaced, as § 9622 does not apply to this action. See Acme Printing Ink Co. v. Menard, Inc., 812 F.Supp. 1498, 1507 (E.D. Wis. 1992). Unlike this case, Alcan Aluminum involved consent decrees and agreements between a PRP and the EPA. It did not involve or discuss a settlement reached with an entity in a citizen suit related to claims brought pursuant o 42 U.S.C. § 9607. Furthermore, CERCLA §9622 deals with agreements entered into by the President of the United States. Section 122(a) authorizes the President to "enter into an agreement with any person (including the owner or operator of a facility from which a release or substantial threat of release emanates, or any other potential responsible person), to perform any response action ... if the President determines that such action will be done properly by such person." Section 122 governs settlement between the EPA and potentially responsible parties.