Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Dyer v. U.S., 832 F.2d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir.1987) (citing Bechtel Const., Inc. v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters, 812 F.2d 1220, 1225 (9th Cir.1987)." Reno v. NTSB 45 F.3d 1375, 1379 (9th Cir. 1994) Plaintiffs do not dispute that this around the world flight light was for compensation or hire but argue instead that Part 135 does not apply because it was note conducted as a common carriage. They do not deny that Part 119.23(b) (14 CFR §119.23(b)) applies to Access Air which states that, "[e]ach person who conducts noncommon carriage ... or private carriage operations for compensation or hire with airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of less than 20 seats, ...shall ... [c]onduct those operations in accordance with the requirements of Part 135 of this chapter." Therefore, FAR Part 135 does apply to the around the world flight ­ regardless of whether or not Access Air conducted the flight as a common carrier.

Reply To Plaintiffs' Response To Partial Summary Judgment Motion By Pilatus Defendants Re Negligence As A Matter Of Law

Page 3 of 8