Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 05/10/2007

Page 9 of 21

Loan Insurance Corporation Resolution Fund ("FRF"), the FDIC acts in its corporate capacity and, as such, is an agent of the United States. Landmark Land Co. v. United States, 256 F.3d 1365, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2001); see also FDIC v. Bank One, Waukesha, 881 F.2d 390, 392 (7th Cir. 1989); Bailey v. United States, 53 Fed. Cl. 251, 254 (2002), aff'd, 341 F.3d 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 1072 (2004); Hansen Bancorp, Inc. v. United States, 49 Fed. Cl. 168, 175 (2001); Statesman Sav. Holding Corp. v. United States, 41 Fed. Cl. 1, 13 (1998); 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1) ("The Corporation, in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States . . . ."). This Court has accepted this well-established holding in this very case. Holland v. United States, 74 Fed. Cl. 225, 238 (2006).