Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See, e.g., Trafalgar House Constr., Inc. v. United States, __ Fed. Cl. __, 2007 WL 1266924, (Fed. Cl. April 30, 2007) (United States counterclaimed upon behalf of Department of Labor in plaintiff's breach of contract action against the Department of Labor, as captioned against the "United States"); Specialty Transp., Inc. v. United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 1 (2003) (United States counterclaimed upon behalf of Department of Veterans Affairs in plaintiff's breach of contract action against the Department of Veterans Affairs, as captioned against the "United States").
5

28 U.S.C. § 1503 states: "The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court." Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2508 states: "Upon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in said