Free Motion to Amend Pleadings - Rule 15 - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl. at 153. In this case, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and 2508 provide jurisdiction for our counterclaims.4 Pursuant to these statutes, the liberal pleading rules have been found to protect our right to plead our counterclaims for breach of a covenant not to sue and for a set-off. See Americold Corp. v. United States, 28 Fed. Cl. 747, 751-52 (1993). It is well-established precedent that a plaintiff bringing suit in the Court of Federal Claims "subjects itself to the possibility of a judgment against it on any setoff, claim, or demand" by the Government. Id. at 750 (citing Frantz Equip.

28 U.S.C. § 1503 states: "The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court." Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2508 states: "Upon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in said