Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] I. A TPA Application Is Not A Contract, And Plaintiffs Reliance On 48 C.F.R. 2.101 Is Misplaced

In their supplemental brief, plaintiffs argue that Robert Brown had actual authority to deny their oral request to sell the Collingwood apartments because Mr. Brown was a contracting officer, and, pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 2.101, contracting officers have the power to "enter into, administer, and/or terminate contracts and make related findings and determinations." Pl. Supp. Br. at 3.1 Even setting aside the fact that plaintiffs never submitted a TPA application to HUD and HUD regulations require any denial of a TPA application to be in writing, plaintiffs' argument still fails.