Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Martinez, 308 F.3d 1245, 1255 (Fed. Cir. 2002) The person with the authority to bind the United States government with regard to contracts is known as a "contracting officer". The Federal Circuit Court of Appeals recently reviewed the role of the contracting officer: A party seeking to enter into an agreement with the government can abate the
eallipl.an2.doc

2

Case 1:01-cv-00669-FMA

Document 73

Filed 12/02/2005

Page 3 of 9

risk by taking particular care to insure that it negotiates with a government agent whose status is that of a "contracting officer". See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2004) ("Contracting officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer and/or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings") Flexfab, LLC v. United States, 424 F.3d 1254, 1260 (Fed. Cir. 2005) It is clear from the evidence that Brown is a contracting officer with regard to the contractual relationship between the plaintiffs and the Department of Housing and Urban Development.