Free Reply to Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs argue instead that the precise rulings of the Ninth Circuit are binding here, are relevant to the character prong, and notwithstanding that the CWA has a beneficial public purpose, the Ninth Circuit holding that the Corps' specific administrative actions were unreasonable tips the balance of the character prong decisively toward liability.13 does not conflict with the CWA. Def.'s Resp. at 15. Defendant omits that RCRA's next subsection, 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b), provides that EPA has responsibility to "integrate all provisions of [RCRA] . . . and [to] avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provision of the [CWA]. . . . Such integration shall be effected only to the extent that it can be done in a manner consistent with the goals and policies expressed in this chapter and in the [CWA]." Id. (emphasis added). This provision plainly corroborates the Ninth Circuit's analysis, and may provide insight into why the Solicitor General decided not to appeal. Defendant is also incorrect that Cienega Gardens v. United States, 67 Fed.