Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] F. In announcing this policy, the AEC reaffirmed that "high-level waste repositories should be under Federal ownership and responsibility." 35 Fed. Reg. 17,530, 17,532 (Nov. 14, 1970). 4
400447098v2 3

Case 1:98-cv-00484-JPW

Document 257

Filed 09/01/2006

Page 12 of 42

U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) (indicating that one purpose of NWPA was "to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel . . . ."). In the NWPA, Congress expressly acknowledged that "[a] national problem has been created by the accumulation of . . . spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2)(A). To solve this problem, the NWPA acknowledged that one of the key purposes of the Act was to impose upon the Government a firm schedule and deadline by which the Government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and HLW). B. NSP's Three Standard Contracts And The Expectations At The Time The Contracts Were Signed