Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 11
400474383v2

Case 1:98-cv-00484-JPW

Document 278

Filed 10/23/2006

Page 18 of 24

5.

Assistance Payments Were Foreseeable

Similarly, the Government actually foresaw the need to make assistance payments to an Indian tribe for the storage of spent nuclear fuel. In this regard, the NWPA and its amendments provided for benefits agreements with tribes and states. 42 U.S.C. § 10173(a) ("The Secretary may enter into a benefits agreement with the State of Nevada concerning a repository or with a State or an Indian tribe concerning a monitored retrievable storage facility for the acceptance of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in that State or on the reservation of that tribe, as appropriate."). The NWPA provisions concerning benefits agreements even include an annual payment schedule ranging from $5 million to $20 million per year.