Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 400474383v2

Case 1:98-cv-00484-JPW

Document 278

Filed 10/23/2006

Page 22 of 24

including the testimony of Scott Wilensky, showing that NSP reasonably mitigated its damages by entering into this agreement with the Mdewakanton Indian tribe. But for the Government's continuing breach through 2003, NSP would not have had to seek additional storage capacity at its Prairie Island facility, which continuing breach caused the Minnesota legislature to impose the settlement agreement between NSP and the Mdewakanton Dakota tribe. 2003 Minn. Sess. Laws, 1st Spec. Sess, Ch. 11, Art. 1, § 3 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 216B.1645, Subd. 4) (recognizing the settlement agreement between "the public utility that owns the Prairie Island nuclear generation facility and the Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island"). IV. THE FORMER LEGISLATORS SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO TESTIFY Contrary to the Government's assertion, the law does not absolutely prohibit the testimony of former legislators regarding legislation. See Bonham v.