Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 292-2

Filed 02/28/2005

Page 23 of 54

annual receiving capacity" at any DOE facilities and annual acceptance ranking for acceptance of contract holders' SNF and/or HLW for the first 10 years "following the projected commencement of operation of the initial DOE facility." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. IV.B.5(b). Subsequently, beginning on April 1, 1991, DOE was to issue "an annual acceptance priority ranking" ("APR") for receipt of the contract holders' SNF, "based on the age of SNF and/or HLW as calculated from [its] date of discharge." Id., Art. IV.B.5(a).