Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 292-2

Filed 02/28/2005

Page 28 of 54

exchanges provisions. Pl. Br. at 42. As we will show at trial, this assertion is completely unsupported by the evidence in this case. Although Article VI.B.1(a) provides that "acceptance priority shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW . . .," it contains an exception to that general rule: "Except as may be provided for in subparagraph (b) below . . . ." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1(a). Subparagraph (b) of Article VI.B.1 defines that exception: "Notwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut down permanently for whatever reason." Id. (emphasis added). The use of the word "may" in relation to priority reflects the permissive nature of this provision. See Huston v. United States, 956 F.2d 259, 262 (Fed.