Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -5-

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 286

Filed 02/17/2005

Page 13 of 71

II.

STATEMENT OF FACTS A. The Beginning Of DOE's SNF Program ­ 1983 Through 1986.

On January 7, 1983, President Reagan signed into law the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 ("NWPA"), Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270). The NWPA required that the government provide for the safe, permanent disposal of spent nuclear fuel. In the NWPA, Congress expressly acknowledged that "[a] national problem had been created by the accumulation of spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2). Congress recognized that "[f]ederal efforts during the past 30 years to devise a permanent solution to the problems of civilian radioactive waste disposal have not been adequate." Id. § 10131(a)(3). Thus, one of the key purposes of the NWPA was to impose upon the government a firm schedule and deadline by which the government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF ­ and that date was January 31, 1998. See id. at § 10131(b)(1).