Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] schedule and deadline by which the government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and high-level waste). 36. Congress intended that DOE's acceptance of SNF, beginning in 1998, would be

expeditious and timely. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5) (mandating that contracts provide that DOE "shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously

-7-

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 332

Filed 08/22/2005

Page 11 of 118

as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel") (emphasis added). 37. DOE officials recognized that the requirements for its spent fuel program were to