Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pres. Doc. 502, 503 (1977); see also H.R. Rep. No. 97-785, pt. 1, at 46-47 (1982); see also Tr. at 119 (Shetler) ("In the 1970s during President Carter's administration, it was determined for primarily nuclear nonproliferation purposes that reprocessing would not be a method for dealing with spent fuel in the United States. And so reprocessing was basically stopped as an alternative."). 25. Thus, at the time of Contract formation, and today, there are no alternative

methods of disposing of spent nuclear fuel for a commercial utility. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b) ("No [SNF or HLW] may be disposed of by the Secretary ... unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section."); see also PFF ¶¶ 20-24, 32-40. 26. The majority of spent fuel pools existing at nuclear reactor sites were sized with

the intention that SNF would be stored therein temporarily before being shipped to a reprocessing facility. H.R. Rep.