Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] power generation by the federal government, an obligation which the federal government had recognized since the passage of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954. See Corrected Appendix to Accompany SMUD's Motion to File Designated Deposition And Trial Testimony, dated February 24, 2005 (hereinafter "Designations Appendix") (Dckt. #310) at 1709 (Lawrence), 2039-40 (Rusche); Robert Morgan, Remarks Before the International Atomic Energy Agency, at 3 (October 12, 1983), (PX 52); 128 Cong. Rec. 26,317 (1982) (Representative Skeen); 128 Cong. Rec. 8,002 (1982) (Senator McClure); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7133(a)(8)(C) (providing for the creation of the Department of Energy with responsibility for "the establishment of temporary and permanent facilities for storage, management, and ultimate disposal of nuclear wastes"). 35. One of the key purposes of the NWPA was to impose upon the government a firm