Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rec. 26,317 (1982) (Representative Skeen); 128 Cong. Rec. 8,002 (1982) (Senator McClure); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7133(a)(8)(C) (providing for the creation of the Department of Energy with responsibility for "the establishment of temporary and permanent facilities for storage, management, and ultimate disposal of nuclear wastes"). 35. One of the key purposes of the NWPA was to impose upon the government a firm

schedule and deadline by which the government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and high-level waste). 36. Congress intended that DOE's acceptance of SNF, beginning in 1998, would be

expeditious and timely.