Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 332

Filed 08/22/2005

Page 12 of 118

unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section."). 41. Pursuant to the NWPA, DOE established a Standard Contract for Disposal of

Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste. See Final Rule, 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590 (Apr. 18, 1983); 10 C.F.R. § 961.11. 42. The Standard Contract provides that "[t]he services to be provided by DOE under

this contract shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998 and shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian nuclear power reactors . . . has been disposed of." Contract Art. II (PX 44). 43. The NWPA contemplated a series of steps which would lead to the operation of a