Free Response to Order to Show Cause - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The NWF itself is not a general appropriation, but, rather, is money that is deposited in the Treasury of the United States, from which Congress makes specific appropriations to the Department of Energy for use in the development of a Federal waste disposal program. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10222(c) of the NWPA, Congress established the NWF, as provided for in the statute: There hereby is established in the Treasury of the United States a separate fund, to be known as the Nuclear Waste Fund. The Waste Fund shall consist of -(1) all receipts, proceeds, and recoveries realized by the Secretary under subsections (a), (b), and (e) of this section, which shall be deposited in the Waste Fund immediately upon their realization; any appropriations made by the Congress to the Waste Fund; and any unexpended balances available on January 7, 1983, for functions or activities necessary or incident to the disposal of civilian high-level radioactive waste or civilian spent nuclear fuel, which shall automatically be transferred to the Waste Fund on such date. - 14 -

(2)

(3)

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 324

Filed 07/07/2005

Page 20 of 33

42 U.S.C. § 10222(c)(1)-(3). However, the Secretary of Energy's authorization to make expenditures from the NWF is subject to the requirement for specific appropriations made by law: Administration of Waste Fund (1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall hold the Waste Fund and, after consultation with the Secretary, annually report to the Congress on the financial condition and operations of the Waste Fund during the preceding fiscal year. The Secretary shall submit the budget of the Waste Fund to the Office of Management and Budget triennially along with the budget of the Department of Energy submitted at such time in accordance with chapter 11 of Title 31. The budget of the Waste Fund shall consist of the estimates made by the Secretary of expenditures from the Waste Fund and other relevant financial matters for the succeeding 3 fiscal years, and shall be included in the Budget of the United States Government. The Secretary may make expenditures from the Waste Fund, subject to appropriations which shall remain available until expended. Appropriations shall be subject to triennial authorization.

(2)

42 U.S.C. § 10222(e) (emphasis added).