Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] After the site recommendation was complete, DOE was to submit an

application for construction authorization to the NRC within 90 days. 42 U.S.C. § 10134(b) (1982). The NRC would then act on the application within four years of submission. 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (1982). RESPONSE: The Government objects, in part, to SMUD's proposed finding of fact. The NWPA specifically contemplated the potential implementation of a monitored retrievable storage ("MRS") facility as part of the civilian radioactive waste management program. 42. U.S.C. § 10161; Tr.2112:16-2114:5 (Kouts). The NWPA including provisions allowing the 19

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 340

Filed 10/04/2005

Page 20 of 240

Secretary to study the possibility of creating MRS facilities, with Congress finding that "longterm storage of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in [MRS] facilities is an option for providing safe and reliable management of such waste or spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. 10161(a)(1) (1982). The NWPA did not contemplate or create any obligation that acceptance of SNF and/or HLW would begin from every nuclear utility beginning in 1998. See DPFOF ¶¶ 113-135. The proposed finding of fact is inappropriate because it is a conclusion of law.