Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Barnhart v Sigmon Coal Co,. Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 456-57 (2002). Thus, this proposed finding is irrelevant to any issue in the abovecaptioned matter. 40. The NWPA set January 31, 1998 as the date for DOE to begin spent nuclear fuel

removal and required DOE and the owners and generators of SNF and HLW to enter into contracts calling for DOE to dispose of waste beginning on that date. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a) (1982); see also id. § 10222(b) ("No [SNF or HLW] may be disposed of by the Secretary ... unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section."). RESPONSE: This proposed finding is not a proposed finding of fact, but a conclusion of law.