Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See DPFOF ¶¶ 4-7, 113-126. Moreover, to the degree that this proposed finding merely quotes the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, the Court is free to take judicial notice of its contents. Cf. United States v. Casson, 434 F.2d 415, 417-18 (D.C. Cir. 1970). 36. Congress intended that DOE's acceptance of SNF, beginning in 1998, would be

expeditious and timely. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5) (mandating that contracts provide that DOE "shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel") (emphasis added). RESPONSE: The Government objects to SMUD's proposed finding, which is a 14

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 340

Filed 10/04/2005

Page 15 of 240

conclusion of law, not a finding of fact. Moreover, section 10222(a)(5) actually states: Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that ­ (A) following commencement of operation of a repository, the Secretary shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and (B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subtitle. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5). Specifically, the statute provides that, once a repository is operational, DOE shall take title to SNF "as expeditiously as practicable."