Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 97-785, at 47 (1982). The Government also objects because Mr. Shetler, who is a SMUD employee, cannot testify to the Government's efforts to manage the disposal of SNF or HLW. This proposed finding is also irrelevant, especially in light of the fact that President Reagan lifted the ban on commercial reprocessing in 1981. 17 Weekly Comp. Pres. Doc., 1101-02 (October 12, 1981). 25. Thus, at the time of Contract formation, and today, there are no alternative

methods of disposing of spent nuclear fuel for a commercial utility. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b) ("No [SNF or HLW] may be disposed of by the Secretary ... unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section."); see also PFF ¶¶ 20-24, 32-40. RESPONSE: This proposed finding is not a proposed finding of fact, but a conclusion of law. Furthermore, the proposed finding is misleading. Section 10222(b) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act states: 8

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 340

Filed 10/04/2005