Free Response to Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Barnhart v 13

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 340

Filed 10/04/2005

Page 14 of 240

Sigmon Coal Co,. Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 456-57 (2002). To the degree that this proposed finding merely quotes the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, the Court is free to take judicial notice of its contents. Cf. United States v. Casson, 434 F.2d 415, 417-18 (D.C. Cir. 1970). 35. One of the key purposes of the NWPA was to impose upon the government a firm

schedule and deadline by which the government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and high-level waste). RESPONSE: The Government disputes this proposed finding which is a conclusion of law, not a finding of fact.