Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] SNF contains toxic uranium and toxic byproducts, such as plutonium. See TR 116; see also Amend. Compl. ¶ 15; Gov't Answer ¶ 15. SNF remains radioactive after it is removed from a nuclear reactor and must be isolated in safe disposal facilities for thousands of years. See TR 138-39. 8
2

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 352

Filed 03/31/2006

Page 9 of 67

radioactive waste3 from utilities across the country. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) ("Congress finds that - - . . . the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment[.]"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) ("[T]o establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel[.]"). Congress, however, imposed the cost of the Government's acceptance and disposal of SNF and HLW on the "generators" and "owners." See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) ("Congress finds that - - . . . while the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment, the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.") (emphasis added). Congress also required the Department of Energy ("DOE") to enter into contracts with generators and owners of SNF and HLW by June 30, 1983 - - committing DOE to accept, transport, and dispose of SNF and HLW ("the Standard Contract").