Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 5 4

3

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 352

Filed 03/31/2006

Page 10 of 67

sufficient to offset expenditures described in subsection (d) of this section." (footnote added)). The Standard Contract provided that, in return for the payment of fees from a utility, DOE would start disposing of the SNF and HLW covered by the contracts, no later than January 31, 1998, and continue such services until disposal of all SNF and HLW was completed. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(5)(B) ("[I]n return for payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter."); see also 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art.