Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Congress also required the Department of Energy ("DOE") to enter into contracts with generators and owners of SNF and HLW by June 30, 1983 - - committing DOE to accept, transport, and dispose of SNF and HLW ("the Standard Contract"). See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(2) ("No [SNF or HLW] may be disposed of by the Secretary . . . unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section by not later than - - June 30, 1983[.]"); see also 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (setting forth "the text of the standard contract for disposal of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste[.]"). If a utility did not enter into the Standard Contract with DOE, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC") was prohibited from renewing or issuing an operator's license.4 See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(1)(A).