Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Congress also required the Department of Energy ("DOE") to enter into contracts with generators and owners of SNF and HLW by June 30, 1983 - - committing DOE to accept, transport, and dispose of SNF and HLW ("the Standard Contract"). See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(2) ("No [SNF or HLW] may be disposed of by the Secretary . . . unless the generator or owner of such [SNF or HLW] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section by not later than - - June 30, 1983[.]"); see also 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (setting forth "the text of the standard contract for disposal of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste[.]"). If a utility did not enter into the Standard Contract with DOE, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC") was prohibited from renewing or issuing an operator's license.4 See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(1)(A). In addition, Congress authorized DOE to set the fee amounts to be paid by utilities into the Nuclear Waste Fund to fund the Department's acceptance and disposal of SNF and HLW. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1) ("[T]he Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with any person5 who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel. Such contracts shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3)