Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] GPC signed Standard Contracts for Plant Vogtle and Plant Hatch on June 10, 1983; APC signed for Plant Farley on June 13, 1983.13/ (PX 751, 752, 750 (hereinafter "Standard Contract").) The Standard Contract did not contain an acceptance rate, despite industry urging. Michael Lawrence, Deputy Director of the NWPA Project Office at the time the Standard Contracts were signed, testified that in 1983 it was not possible to specify an exact rate for SNF acceptance that

The Standard Contract defines the signing utility as the "Purchaser." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (Preamble). The final Standard Contract defined "DOE facility" as "a facility operated by or on behalf of DOE for the purpose of disposing of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste, or such other facility(ies) to which spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste may be shipped by DOE prior to its transportation to a disposal facility." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. I.10. If there was any doubt that the contract was with the United States, explanatory comments prefatory to the published final contract reported that twelve commentors requested the definition of DOE include successor agencies.