Free Motion for Leave to File Out of Time - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] We specifically noted that the payment of fees into the Nuclear Waste Fund is the "only limitation placed on the Secretary's duties" found in the text of the statute. 88 F.3d at 1276. .... As we pointed out in Indiana Michigan, the NWPA directs DOE to undertake the duty to begin taking the SNF by January 31, 1998, whether or not it has a repository or interim storage facility. DOE cannot now render its obligation
1

See generally 5 U.S.C. § 702 ("A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action . . . is entitled to judicial review thereof."); 5 U.S.C. § 703 ("The form of proceeding for judicial review is . . . any applicable form of legal action . . . in a court of competent jurisdiction."); 42 U.S.C. § 10139 (2000) [NWPA § 119] ("[T]he United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action -- (A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part; (B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part . . .").

3

Case 1:98-cv-00614-JFM

Document 355-2

Filed 12/06/2006

Page 8 of 20