Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] When you were director, to what extent did you and OCRWM rely upon studies prepared by the management and operations contractor such as this one? A. All of the work is done by the ­ by the support contractors. That's what they're there for. The Department of Energy has ­ OCRWM itself has about 65 employees. The program has about
2

As noted above, some of the challenged documents are also admissions of the government under FRE 801(d)(2)(A), given the fact that the national laboratory program is a part of the government managed by DOE. See 42 U.S.C. § 7257 (authorizing Secretary of DOE to "acquire, construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain laboratories"). See also 42 U.S.C. § 7139(a) and (b)(3) (authorizing Director of DOE's Office of Science to advise Secretary "with respect to the well-being and management of the multipurpose laboratories under the jurisdiction of the Department"). 7

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 853

Filed 08/09/2004

Page 8 of 10

5,000 employees if you look at it this way. These are contractor people.