Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See McGonigle v. Combs, 986 F.2d 810, 825 (9th Cir. 1992) (ruling that an informal file memorandum prepared by a Footnote continued on next page 8
3

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 853

Filed 08/09/2004

Page 9 of 10

added). Second, there are additional indicia of reliability accompanying the contractor's statements. As in Air Land Forwarders, the contractors who prepare these documents are subject to possible criminal liability should they include false statements in their reports. See 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (providing criminal penalties for anyone who makes "any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry"). Moreover, the declarants are scientists and engineers who are involved in a government program of great national importance and who have an incentive to perform their work accurately so that the government will seek to renew their contracts.