Free Statement of Facts - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Secretary was to obtain those entities' comments, revise the draft mission plan in response to them, and, within 17 5

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 886

Filed 11/23/2004

Page 6 of 166

months of the NWPA's enactment, provide the appropriate committees of Congress with the mission plan. Id. § 10221(b)(2)-(3). 8. In addition, the NWPA separately provided that the Secretary should "prepare and

update, as appropriate, a project decision schedule that portrays the optimum way to attain the operation of the repository involved, within the time periods specified in this part." Id. § 10134(e)(1) (now amended). "Such schedule shall include a description of objectives and a sequence of deadlines for all Federal agencies required to take action, including an identification of the activities in which a delay in the start, or completion, of such activities will cause a delay in beginning repository operation." Id.