Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Graves' Hypothetical Exchanges Model

The predicate upon which the Yankees base their damages is the assumption that, assuming a specific "ramp-up" rate and a continuing annual acceptance of 3,000 MTUs, the Yankees would have exchanged SNF acceptance allocations with other contract holders and moved earlier in the acceptance queue. Although the Standard Contract provides that DOE will - 23 -

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 883-3

Filed 11/18/2004

Page 24 of 99

initially allocate acceptance positions in its SNF acceptance queue based upon the age of the various contract holders' SNF, 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1, it also provides that contract holders can "exchange approved delivery commitment schedules with parties to other contracts with DOE for disposal of SNF and/or HLW; provided, however, that DOE shall, in advance, have the right to approve or disapprove, in its sole discretion, any such exchanges." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. V.E (italics in original; underlining added). Using a hypothetical "exchanges" model created by their expert, Mr.