Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Contract's schedule terms seek to obtain the agreement of the parties to a specific schedule for the acceptance of an individual contract holder's SNF and HLW. Pursuant to the terms of the Standard Contract, DOE was to issue, beginning not later than July 1, 1987, "an annual capacity report [("ACR")] for planning purposes," identifying "projected annual receiving capacity" at any DOE facilities and annual acceptance ranking for acceptance of contract holders' SNF and/or HLW for the first 10 years "following the projected commencement of operation of the initial DOE facility." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. IV.B.5(b). Subsequently, beginning on April 1, 1991, DOE was to issue "an annual acceptance priority -8-

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 883-3

Filed 11/18/2004

Page 9 of 99

ranking" ("APR") for receipt of the contract holders' SNF, "based on the age of SNF and/or HLW as calculated from [its] date of discharge." Id., Art. IV.B.5(a).