Free Motion for Leave to Exceed Page Limit - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Nuclear Energy Institute, 373 F.3d at 1286, n. 2. 22
13

12

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 204-4

Filed 08/26/2004

Page 23 of 48

of a statute or regulation, that overstatement does not override the actual statutory and regulatory requirements.14 B. Boston's Contention That The NWPA Creates A Basis For A Takings Claim, Without Reference To The Existence Of A Contract, Is Unfounded

Similarly, the NWPA itself did not create any self-executing obligation upon DOE to accept a particular utility's SNF. Section 302(a) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a), authorized the Secretary of Energy "to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to [SNF] of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such [SNF]." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the Secretary of Energy was, and is, expressly barred from disposing of any SNF or HLW under the NWPA, "unless the generator or owner of such [SNF] has entered into a contract with the Secretary under this section by not later than . . . June 30, 1983; or . . . the date on which such generator or owner commences generation of, or takes title to, such [SNF]; whichever occurs later." Id. § 10222(b)(2) (emphasis added). As a result, DOE's obligation to dispose of any particular generator's SNF was expressly conditioned upon the existence of a contract