Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] III. ENGC AND BOSTON HAVE NOT IDENTIFIED ANY BASIS FOR PRECLUDING ACTION UNDER RCFC 14(b) AND 41 U.S.C. § 114(b)

The Government's request for issuance of notice under RCFC 14(b) and 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) is appropriate. ENGC does not expressly address the Government's request for issuance of notice under RCFC 14(b), as permitted by 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), although it asserts that it objects to it.6 ENGC Opp. 9; see Boston Opp. 19-20. Under 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), the Court may notify any party having a possible interest in any pending suit or proceeding to appear and assert or defend its interests.7 Should a notified party fail to appear, "any and all claims or interests in claims of any such person against the United States, in respect to the subject matter of such suit or proceeding, shall forever be barred." 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). Notice is appropriate where third In its opposition, ENGC addresses the Government's request for issuance of a summons under RCFC 14(a), but does not explain its opposition to the Government's request for notice pursuant to RCFC 14(b).