Free Motion to Consolidate Cases - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 224-3

Filed 04/11/2005

Page 13 of 16

alleged breach, paid a diminished price for Pilgrim, the United States should be able to recoup that money against any damages award that the United States is required to pay to ENGC upon ENGC's claims for the costs of additional on-site storage.4 In addition, defendant respectfully requests that the Court issue notice to ENGC in the Boston Edison case, and to BECO in the Entergy Nuclear Generation case, pursuant to RCFC 14(b) and the Contract Settlement Act, 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). Under 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), the Court may notify any party having a possible interest in any pending suit or proceeding to appear and assert or defend its interests. Should a notified party fail to appear, "any and all claims or interests in claims of any such person against the United States, in respect to the subject matter of such suit or proceeding, shall forever be barred." 41 U.S.C. § 114(b); see Del-Rio Drilling Programs, Inc. v. United States, 17 Cl. Ct. 844, 849 (1989) ("third parties who fail to appear may nonetheless be bound in a later suit in another court by certain determinations made in this court without the third party's presence").