Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rather, it merely provides that the public debt securities in which Interior requests Treasury to invest funds will "bear[] interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities." 25 U.S.C. § 161a(a).3 Section 162a also is silent as to the rate of return that the Government should earn for tribal investments. In contrast, it is not silent as to the rate to be earned for individual Indian funds that are deposited in banks: "no individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have agreed to pay interest thereon at a reasonable rate. . . ." 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). When Congress meant to require a particular return for Indian funds, it articulated the rate.