Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Government's motion would carve out a chunk of the "moneys due" under the leases as outside this Court's jurisdiction, irrespective of whether the Government as trustee misinterpreted the leases in favor of oil producers and to the detriment of the Osage Nation. For the reasons below, the Government's motion must be denied. ARGUMENT I. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER BREACH-OF-TRUST CLAIMS SEEKING MONEY DAMAGES FOR THE UNITED STATES' VIOLATION OF MONEY-MANDATING STATUTES AND REGULATIONS. The Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, provides in pertinent part that this Court "shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States . . . in favor of any tribe . . . of American 2

Case 1:99-cv-00550-ECH

Document 147

Filed 02/02/2006

Page 5 of 11

Indians . . . whenever such claim is one arising under the . . . laws or treaties of the United States, . . . or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group." Inasmuch as this last clause refers in part to the regular Tucker Act, it compels this Court to exercise jurisdiction over tribal claims "founded . . . upon . . . any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department." 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).