Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] That is precisely what Hermes seeks to do here, insisting that it be paid what it calls "fair market value," a term apparently to be defined by an expert at trial. D. Conclusion

At bottom, Hermes' complaint concerns the type of market-based clause selected. However, absent a prohibition, the agency had the discretion to select an appropriate clause. See AT&T V, 307 F.3d at 1378-80; accord 10 U.S.C. § 2306(a) (agency head generally "may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States"). Indeed, the FAR expressly affords the contracting officer latitude to use agency-prescribed EPA clauses when the standard FAR clauses are "inappropriate." FAR 16.203-4 (a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(2) (1995).