Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Several times, Jacobs, through counsel, requested payment from the Government in the amount of $919,672 plus interest. Each time, the request was rejected due to Jacobs' appeal to the Federal Circuit on the fee issue. In refusing payment, the Government cites 28 U.S.C. § 2517 and states that "Payments of judgments against the United States only may be made with respect to final judgments, partial or otherwise." See most recent e-mail exchange between Robert Symon and James Poirier (copy attached as Exhibit "B"). II. ARGUMENT 28 U.S.C. § 2517 provides: (a) Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court (b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described therein shall be discharged.

3

Case 1:02-cv-01500-GWM

Document 95

Filed 12/20/2007

Page 4 of 6

(emphasis added). As this Court has stated, 28 U.S.C. § 2517 "provides for the entry of partial final judgment, irrespective of whether the matter is pre- or post appeal." National Australia Bank v. United States, 74 Fed.