Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In response, defendant states that, as we explain in our response to Consumers' motion, the Court needs to resolve the basis for any liability ruling, which, as explained in our response brief, implicates the delivery commitment schedule provisions of the Standard Contract. -76

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 66-2

Filed 12/20/2004

Page 8 of 14

reactor" and that "DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B, D and E of Article V." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1(a). It further provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut down permanently for whatever reason." Id., Art. VI.B.1(b).