Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] responsible for disposing of SNF/HLW and utilities would be responsible for the cost of disposal. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b). Under the NWPA, DOE was authorized to enter into

American Nuclear Society website (http://www.ans.org/pi/resources/glossary/)). -4-

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 66-2

Filed 12/20/2004

Page 5 of 14

contracts with domestic generators of SNF/HLW "for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel." Id. § 10222(a)(1). The NWPA required such contracts to provide that, "in return for the payment of fees, . . . [DOE], beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the . . . spent fuel involved." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B). The NWPA also mandated the SNF/HLW fees payable by utilities. RESPONSE: Defendant objects to this proposed finding of fact because it states a conclusion of law.