Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Affidavit of Stephen T. Wawro, ¶ 11 (Exhibit B)." In response to the representation contained in footnote number 4, defendant disagrees with Consumers' definition. The Standard Contract defines both "spent nuclear fuel" and "high-level radioactive waste." It defines "spent nuclear fuel" as "fuel that has been withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. I(18). It defines "high-level radioactive waste" as "(a) the highly radioactive material resulting from the reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste produced directly in reprocessing and any solid material derived from such liquid waste that contains fission products in sufficient concentrations; and (b) other highly radioactive material that the Commission, consistent with existing law, determines by rule requires permanent isolation." Id. Art. I(12). To the extent that Consumers' proposed definitions of these terms differs from those contained in the Standard Contract, they are irrelevant to the issues in this case. -2-

4

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 66-2

Filed 12/20/2004

Page 3 of 14