Free Description not available - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. § 31.1, at 49. "In specific cases it is not always possible to classify the condition involved in the case as being an express condition or a constructive one." Id. § 31.1, at 48. Here, the language of the Standard Contract is quite clear. DOE is to begin acceptance of SNF from an individual contract holder at some point after January 31, 1998, as identified in an approved DCS. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1(b) ("DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B [the DCS provision], D and E of Article V"). However, Article VIII.B.2(b) expressly provides that, before DOE accepts any SNF from the contract holder under an approved DCS, the contract holder "shall" pay its one-time fee. Id., Art. VIII.B.2(b).