Free Description not available - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 64-3

Filed 12/17/2004

Page 13 of 18

nuclear utility's SNF is wholly conditioned upon that particular nuclear utility entering into a contract with the Secretary of Energy and paying its fees. Specifically, section 302(a)(1) of the NWPA authorizes the Secretary of Energy to enter into contracts with the owners and generators of SNF of domestic origin for the acceptance and disposal of that SNF, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1), and requires that "[s]uch contracts shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) sufficient to offset expenditures described in subsection (d)." Id. The statute also provides that, "[i]n return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subtitle." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (emphasis added).