Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 20.

At the time Mr. Coleman consulted FPM Letter 551-17 and 5 C.F.R. § 551.423(a)(3), he

understood "regular working hours" to refer to the forty-hour work week. Ex. FF (Coleman Depo.), 78:12-20. He did not consult 5 C.F.R. § 551.421. Ex. 1 (2007 Coleman Decl.), ¶ 14; Ex. 32 (Coleman Depo.), 102:14-17. 21. Mr. Coleman also consulted 5 C.F.R. § 410.402. Ex. 1 (2007 Coleman Decl.), ¶ 15; Ex. 32 (Coleman Depo.), 208:23-210:24. This regulation states in part: (a) Prohibitions. Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government facilities. ... (b)(7) Agency exemption. An employee given training during a period not otherwise covered by a provision of this paragraph may be paid premium pay when the employing agency has been granted an exception to paragraph (a) of this section by the U.S. Office of Personnel Management. ... (d) Regulations governing overtime pay for employees covered by Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) during training, education, lectures, or conferences are found in §551.423 of this chapter. The prohibitions on paying premium pay found in paragraph (a) of this section are not applicable for the purpose of paying FLSA overtime pay. V. OPM Personnel Independently Come To The Same Conclusion And Provide Guidance Accordingly In January of 2002, Vicki Draper, Lead Compensation Specialist of the Pay and Leave

22.