Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Ex. 30 (Draper Depo.), 96:20-97:8. 25. In January 2002, it was the "long-standing interpretation" of some in OPM that "any

hours outside of the 40-hour work week for entry level training was not part of their regular work schedule . . . [and] . . . was outside the regular work hours." Ex. 30 (Draper Depo.), 103:4-13, 112:18-24. 21; Ex. 34 (Deposition of Jerome D. Mikowicz, Jan. 11, 2007), 146:11-22. 26. Ms. Draper also consulted 5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a). Ex. 30 (Draper Depo.), 95:5-7. That regulation, promulgated by OPM, states in part: (a) Prohibitions. Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government facilities. ... (b)(7) Agency exemption. An employee given training during a period not otherwise covered by a provision of this paragraph may be paid premium pay when the employing agency has been granted an exception to paragraph (a) of this section by the U.S. Office of Personnel Management. ... (d) Regulations governing overtime pay for employees covered by Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) during training, education, lectures, or conferences are found in §551.423 of this chapter. The prohibitions on paying premium pay found in paragraph (a) of this section are not applicable for the purpose of paying FLSA overtime pay.

6

Case 1:05-cv-00142-NBF

Document 121

Filed 12/21/2007

Page 7 of 20

27.

Based upon her review of the applicable regulations, and her knowledge of OPM

guidance, Ms. Draper concluded that overtime wages were not authorized for FLETC trainees.