Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A postal money order payee may cash the money order at an Exchange House, not just at the post office. The USPS competes with other international money-transfer businesses, and it therefore has "stepped off the throne" in order to engage in the industry. As the Court finds that the USPS meetings with the Exchange Houses were in the Government's proprietary capacity and not its sovereign capacity, the unmistakability doctrine upon which Defendant relies is inapplicable. Sanders v. United States, 353 F.3d 1329, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
2

39 U.S.C. § 408: (PRA) "The Postal Service may make arrangements with other governments, with which postal conventions are or may be concluded, for the exchange of sums of money by means of postal orders. It shall fix limitations on the amount which may be so exchanged and the rates of exchange." See Bolognesi v. United States, 189 F. 335, 337 (2d. Cir. 1911); Jaselli v. Riggs Nat. Bank, 1911 WL 20066 (C.A. D.C. 1911); United States v. Northwestern Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 35 F.Supp. 484 (D. Minn. 1940), and United States v. Stockgrowers' Nat. Bank, 30 F. 912 (C.C. Colo. 1887). 7
3