Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Staff of the Senate Comm. on Finance, Explanation of the Provisions Approved by the Committee on March 21, 1984, S. Prt. No. 98-169, Vol. I at 425-426 (1984); see also, H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 98-861 at 982 (1984), reprinted in 1984-3 C.B. (vol. 2) 1, 236. Thus, if a transaction meets the very specific requirements of Section 6111 that transaction is required to be registered, unless the Internal Revenue Service explicitly exempts the transaction from registration. Section 6707 imposes a penalty on any person who fails to register a tax shelter under Section 6111(a). Section 6707(a) provides in pertinent part: (1) Imposition of penalty.--If a person who is required to register a tax shelter under section 6111(a)-*** (2) Amount of penalty.--Except as provided in paragraph (3), the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to any tax shelter shall be an amount equal to the greater of­ (A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or (B) $500. (Emphasis added). Treasury Regulations on how to compute the penalty have been in effect since 1984. Treas. Reg §301.6707-1T, A-1 expressly provides that the "aggregate amount invested" for

988.1

7

Case 1:05-cv-00231-EJD

Document 135

Filed 12/03/2007

Page 13 of 19