Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This assertion contradicts an entire body of Supreme Court case law which holds that Treasury Regulations are not to be overruled lightly and by implication. Also, the Government ignores the other consequence of its reading of Section 6

PLAINTIFFS' RESPONSE TO UNITED STATES' BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF THE APPLICATION OF THE SIX-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
347398

Case 1:05-cv-00296-FMA

Document 72

Filed 01/12/2007

Page 11 of 23

6501(a), the implied repeal of IRC § 702(c). There is no justification for such a broad reading of what Congress considered to be a narrow amendment to Section 6501(a). Section 702(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]n any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a partner for purposes of this title, such amount shall include his distributive share of the gross income of the partnership." Under this statute, the partnership return is relevant to the determination of a partner's gross income for whatever purpose under the Internal Revenue Code, including the six-year statute of limitations under Section 6501(e).