Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 347398

12

Case 1:05-cv-00296-FMA

Document 72

Filed 01/12/2007

Page 17 of 23

of TEFRA and the distinction between partnership and non-partnership items); Crop Assoc. v. Comm'r, 113 T.C. 198, 202 (1999) ("Our role in that unified [TEFRA] proceeding is limited by section 6226(f) to the determination (and allocation) of partnership items. We have no authority under section 6226(f) to determine anything else, not any affected item, and not the tax liability of any partner"). The partnership taxation statutes reflect this distinction. Section 6221 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level." Section 6226(f), titled "Scope of Judicial Review[,]" further provides the jurisdictional limits of a TEFRA court and refers only to partnership items: A court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the