Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] No language in this statute confers jurisdiction on a TEFRA court to make factual determinations about individual partners which do not affect the partnership as a whole. See also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e) (referring to "jurisdictional requirement[s]" for TEFRA proceedings and mentioning only "partnership items"). Section 6231 defines partnership, non-partnership, and affected items. A partnership

item is "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). Affected items are those items which are affected by partnership items, and all other items are non-partnership items. 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(4-5).
PLAINTIFFS' RESPONSE TO UNITED STATES' BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF THE APPLICATION OF THE SIX-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
347398

13