Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Notably, the IRS has not rejected or returned the deposits that the government now claims were improperly made, and neither the Plaintiffs nor their counsel have received any notice from the IRS objecting to the amount of the deposits, the timing of tendering the deposits with the IRS, or otherwise challenging the deposits. The IRS is retaining over $645,000.00 of Plaintiffs' money, while at the same time claiming that the deposits were improper. The government cannot have it both ways.

II.

PLAINTIFFS HAVE FULLY COMPLIED WITH THE JURISDICTIONAL DEPOSIT REQUIREMENTS OF 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e). Section 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e) states: In General. - A readjustment petition under this section may be filed in a district court of the United States or the Claims Court only if the partner filing the petition deposits with the Secretary, on or before the day the petition is filed, the amount by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner's return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, as adjusted by the final partnership administrative adjustment. The court may by order provide that the jurisdictional requirements of this paragraph are satisfied where there has been a good faith attempt to satisfy such requirements and any shortfall in the amount required to be deposited is timely corrected. In the present consolidated cases, Plaintiffs made a good faith estimate of the taxes that

would be owed if the positions of the FPAAs were upheld and timely deposited the amounts of -51258836.1

Case 1:05-cv-00299-EJD

Document 27

Filed 01/19/2006

Page 6 of 10