Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl. No. 05-303T).

3

The FPAA issued to the tax partner of ISS-T was mailed on October 12, 2004.

A partnership's tax matters partner generally is either the general partner designated as the tax matters partner under applicable regulations or the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(7).
-3-

4

Case 1:05-cv-00299-EJD

Document 25

Filed 12/19/2005

Page 9 of 28

A.

Individual Partners as Petitioners

Because the petitions were filed in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, the jurisdictional deposit requirement of § 6226(e)(1) and Treas. Reg. § 301.6226(e)-1(a)(1) applied.5 The statute required each individual filing partner (Dunlap, Thorne, and Rabinovitch) to deposit with the IRS, on or before March 11, 2005, "the amount by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner's return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, as adjusted by the [contested] FPAA." 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e)(1); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6226(e)-1(a)(1). Each individual filing partner alleges satisfaction of this requirement by deposit with the IRS on March 10, 2005. See Compls. (Fed. Cl. Nos. 05-300T, 05-301T, 05-302T) ¶ 10. Thomas Dunlap (Fed. Cl.