Free Notice (Other) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 24-5 Document 15-1

Filed 08/30/2004 05/15/2006

Page 27 of 31

VII.

Defendants Are Immune From Plaintiff's Alabama Constitutional Tort Claim. Plaintiff asserts a tort claim under Alabama law. This claim, too, must be dismissed

because it does not fall within any applicable waiver of sovereign immunity. While the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-80, contains such a waiver for certain common law tort claims against the United States, the FTCA requires a plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies prior to bringing such claims in a federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Specifically, a plaintiff cannot proceed under the FTCA unless he "shall have first presented his claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing." Id. Plaintiff does not appear to have followed the procedures necessary to exhaust his administrative remedies as required by the FTCA. Plaintiff does not allege that he ever presented his Alabama tort claims to USDA, let alone obtained a final decision on them. See, e.g., Bruce v.