Free Notice (Other) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 11

Agreement. To permit that would be to permit her to revive her discrimination claim unilaterally, which would render the Settlement Agreement a merely illusory contract from the Agency's perspective. Cf. Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 52 (1974) ("[P]resumably an employee may waive his cause of action under Title VII as part of a voluntary settlement[.]"); Pilon v. University of Minnesota, 710 F.2d 466, 468 (8th Cir. 1983) (upholding release of discrimination claims); United States v. Allegheny-Ludlum, 517 F.2d 826, 858-59 (5th Cir. 1975) (same). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) ("Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the [EEO] process shall be binding on both parties."). *15 Appellees respectfully suggest that this Court's decision in Saksenasingh v. Secr'y of Education, 126 F.3d 347 (D.C. Cir. 1997), confirms that Appellant should be required to prove breach of the Settlement Agreement before she may revive her discrimination claim.