Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] through its delegate, the IRS, can waive the formalities of the regulation), See also United States
v. Memphis Cotton Oil Co., 288 U.S. 62 (1933); American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp.
v. United States, 318 F.2d 915 (Ct. Cl. 1963). In sum, a failure by plaintiff

to fie a refund claim

in strict compliance with the regulations is not necessarily fatal to this Court's jurisdiction over
this suit.

These principles are best ilustrated by the many cases that have been litigated
concerning the adequacy of the taxpayer's description of

its claim, an issue governed by Treas.

Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). That regulation provides that:

The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.. .
This Court has interpreted this regulation in view of the purose of the refund claim requirement;
the requirement is designed both "to prevent surrise and to give adequate notice to the Service

of the nature of the claim and the specific facts upon which it is predicated, thereby permitting