Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, the highlighted portion of RCFC 41

(a)(2) bars allowance of a plaintiffs motion for
-13 -

Case 1:05-cv-00738-TCW

Document 32

Filed 11/22/2006

Page 20 of 34

voluntary dismissal because it would deprive the Court of

Federal Claims of

jurisdiction over the

$18.2 milion counterclaim plead by the United States. Under this rule, the critical question is
whether the United States' counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication; ifnot,
the motion for voluntary dismissal must be denied. In fact, the Cour of

Federal Claims'

jurisdiction over counterclaims is limited by 28 U.S.C. § 1503, which authorizes the Cour to
"render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such
court." Binding precedent has construed this provision as depriving the court of

jurisdiction over

a counterclaim plead by the United States where the plaintiffs underlying suit is dismissed for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. For example, in Mulholland v, United States, 175 Ct. Cl. 832,