Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The consolidated return regulations prescribe which entities may act on behalf of the consolidated return group. The United States Treasury promulgated the consolidated return regulations under the express authority Congress granted to Treasury in Code § 1502, which provides: The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated
3

BFI Waste Systems also filed a refund claim for 1999, a taxable year not subject

to this action. Form 1120X is the refund claim itself. For administrative convenience, attachments to the refund claim have been omitted from the exhibits because of their length. Full copies of the refund claims with all attachments were provided to counsel on August 31, 2006.
4

-6-

Case 1:05-cv-00738-TCW

Document 25-2

Filed 09/12/2006

Page 12 of 58

return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns. Therefore, the consolidated return regulations are legislative in character and have the force and effect of law. See Southern Pacific Co. v. Comm'r, 84 T.C. 395, 400 (1985); Union Oil Co. of Calif. v. Comm'r, 101 T.C. 130, 137-38 (1993).