Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Southern Pacific Co. v. Comm'r, 84 T.C. 395, 400 (1985); Union Oil Co. of Calif. v. Comm'r, 101 T.C. 130, 137-38 (1993). Courts have observed that "[a] central feature of the consolidated return regulations is the role of the common parent as the exclusive agent for the consolidated group with respect to all procedural matters." Interlake Corp. v. Comm'r, 112 T.C. 103, 113 (1999); see also Southern Pacific Co., 84 T.C. at 401. Pursuant to the express statutory authority granted by § 1502, Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A sets forth the scope of agency of the common parent of a consolidated group for consolidated tax years beginning before June 28, 2002. The common parent of a consolidated group is "the sole agent for each subsidiary in the group, duly authorized to act in its own name in all matters relating to the tax liability for the consolidated return year." Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(a). Except for the filing of certain elections, "no subsidiary shall have authority to act for or to represent itself in any such matter." Id. Of particular importance here, the regulation provides that the "common parent will file claims for refund or credit, and any refund will be made directly to and in the name of the common parent." Id. B. Under the Controlling Consolidated Return Regulations, a Common Parent that Terminates Cannot Act on Behalf of a Consolidated Group.

If the existence of the common parent terminates, it is no longer authorized to act on behalf of the consolidated group.