Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 6

14

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 128

Filed 05/30/2008

Page 20 of 26

§752 and adopt a rule admittedly inconsistent with that section7, it likewise fails as an interpretive regulation.8 In the case of the corporate tax provisions governing shareholder basis in tax-free exchanges, prior to the enactment of §358(h) in 2000, contingent liabilities were not treated as "liabilities" for purposes of §358(d)(1). Section 358(d)(1) treats any liability assumed as "money received by the taxpayer on the exchange," which receipt reduces shareholder basis pursuant to §358(a)(1)(A)(ii). Section 358(d)(1). With the enactment of §358(h), Congress provided a specific set of rules governing contingent liabilities, i.e. liabilities "with respect to which subsection (d)(1) does not apply to the assumption." Section 358(h)(1)(B). Section 358(h)(3) includes "contingent liabilities" within the ambit of the term "liability" only "for purposes of this subsection [§358(h)]." Section 358(h)(3). In the words of the Chevron court, Congress "has directly spoken to the precise question at issue."