Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -iii-

Case 1:05-cv-00748-CCM

Document 128

Filed 05/30/2008

Page 6 of 26

I.

INTRODUCTION The Court has directed the parties to brief the validity of the retroactive application of

Treas. Reg. §1.752-6 and the applicability of Code §358(h)(3), noting that courts are divided on this issue. Docket No. 120 (citing Cemco Investors LLC v. United States, 515 F.3d 749 (7th Cir. 2008); Klamath Strategic Investment Fund LLC v. United States, 440 F. Supp. 2d 608 (E.D. Texas 2006) (appeal pending); and Sala v. United States, 2008 WL 1836693 (D. Colo. 2008)). Section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code") addresses the treatment of certain partnership liabilities. Specifically, §752 provides that: "any increase in a partner's share of liabilities of the partnership. . . shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership" (§752(a)) and any decrease as a distribution. §752(b). Treasury Reg. §1.752-6 purports to interpret §752 by defining liabilities to include contingent liabilities.