Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT GOT IT RIGHT IN CEMCO.

In Cemco Investors, LLC v. United States, 515 F.3d 749 (7th Cir. 2008), the Seventh Circuit (Easterbrook, C.J.) held that, in accordance with I.R.C. § 7805(b)(6), the retroactive effective date of Treas. Reg. § 1.752-6 is valid because the Secretary promulgated the regulation pursuant to the congressional grant of authority set forth in section 309 of the 2000 Act. Id. at 752. The Court of Appeals reasoned that ­ although regulations generally do not apply to transactions that occur before the initial publication date of a draft regulation, see 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b)(1)(C), the norm of prospective application "may be superseded by a legislative grant from Congress authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the effective date with respect to any regulation." 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b)(6). Section 309 of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106554, 114 Stat. 2763A-587, 638 (2000), enacts basis-reduction rules for many transactions and authorizes the IRS to adopt regulations prescribing similar rules for partnerships and S corporations.