Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rec. 27,547, 27,553-54 (1999). As it had with the vetoed legislation, the Finance Committee again recognized the potential for abuse: "The transferor claims a basis for the stock equal to the basis of the transferred assets [without reduction for the liability assumption] ... [but] the value of the stock is reduced by the amount of the liability, creating a potential loss." S. Rep. No. 106-201, at 47 (1999). Section 213(a) of S. 1792, supra, would have added a basis reduction rule to I.R.C. § 358 applicable to stock received in "contribution-assumption of liability" transactions where § 358(d)(1) (the corporate analog of § 752(b)) did not apply to the liability assumption. See 145 Cong. Rec. at 27,553. The provision defined "liability" for these purposes to include "any obligation to make payment, without regard to whether the obligation is fixed or contingent or otherwise taken into account for purposes of this title." Ibid.