Free Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer. . . . Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or

other facts . . . constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the 4/ The I.R.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A) substantial valuation misstatement threshold is now 150 percent. See I.R.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A) (as amended by Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 1219(a)(1)(A), 120 Stat. 1083 (2006)). 5/ Section 6662(d)(1)(B) provides, in pertinent part: "In the case of a
corporation . . . there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds . . . 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if greater, $10,000) . . . ."

6/ Section 6662(c) provides, in pertinent part: "For purposes of this section, the term
`negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term `disregard' includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard."

5