Free Order on Motion for Reconsideration - Rule 59(a) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The court required briefing on the applicability of I.R.C. § 7491 in an order filed October 1, 2007. Although, generally, in a tax refund suit, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof, United States v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 245 (1987); see also Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S. 507, 514 (1935), under I.R.C. § 7491, "[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by

11

Case 1:05-cv-00956-CCM

Document 130

Filed 11/16/2007

Page 12 of 13

subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue." I.R.C. § 7491(a)(1). 4/ The court's opinion neglected to discuss the burden-shifting effect of I.R.C. § 7491 in a tax refund suit.